Saturday, July 30, 2011
[…] What has changed? The answer is the radicalization of the Republican Party. (Emergence of the Tea Party)
The USAA Bank has stepped in guaranteeing, it would provide the interest-free advances to military members on active duty who already have their military pay directly deposited in a USAA account. The one-time loan would be for eligible members’ Aug. 15 paycheck. It was a program the company created in direct response to concerns about the government’s ability to pay its bills.
The President’s job Republican or Democratic is to lead our nation.
The provision in the 14th amendment , Section 4 of the amendment, was meant to ensure the payment of Union debts after the Civil War and to disavow Confederate ones. But it was written in broader terms.
“The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payments of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion,” the critical sentence says, “shall not be questioned.”
The Supreme Court has said in passing that those words have outlived the historical moment that gave rise to them.